Privacy | Odd Shoe Finder

Welcome ! Register or Sign In

Privacy

Last Updated: Oct 17, 2015.

The privacy of your personal information is very important to us. As such, oddshoefinder.com  (“Odd Shoe Finder," "we," or "us") presents this Privacy Policy ("Policy") that describes how we collect, use, and disclose information through the websites, mobile applications, and other online services and products that link to or post this Policy (collectively, the "Services"). Please read the entire Privacy Policy before using our Services.

1. Information We Collect

When you visit our Services, we will not collect personal information about you unless you provide us that information voluntarily. We may ask you for some or all of the following types of information when you register with, access or use our Services, respond to any surveys or polls, or directly contact us with questions or feedback:

  • Contact information, such as first and last name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number;
  • User name and password;
  • Demographic information, such as age information and gender;
  • Payment information, such as credit card number and expiration date;
  • Geolocation information;
  • Communications preferences;
  • Correspondence and other information that you send to us;
  • Additional information as otherwise described to you at the point of registration, contact, listing of items for sale or pursuant to your consent.

We also may collect certain information automatically when you visit the Services, including:

  • Your browser type and operating system;
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, which is the number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet and that can sometimes be used to derive your general geographic area;
  • Other unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers;
  • Sites you visited before and after visiting the Services;
  • Pages you view and links you click on within the Services;
  • Information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies;
  • Information about your interactions with e-mail messages, such as the links clicked on and whether the messages were opened or forwarded; and
  • Standard Server Log Information.

We may use cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies to automatically collect this information. Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by your computer’s web browser. Pixel tags are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as "web beacons" or "clear GIFs," that can recognize cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from your computer or device. By using the Services, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain online products, services, or features on the Services.

2. Use of Information

We may use information that we collect through the Services for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Provide you with the products, promotions, services, newsletters, and information you request and respond to correspondence that we receive from you;
  • Customize and personalize your use of the Services;
  • Contact you via email and otherwise about promotions, products, services, surveys and events that we think might be of interest to you, including with respect to our Services, auctions in which you have participated, and products or services you have bid on or placed a “watch” at an auction;
  • Contact you with surveys, legal notices, and other information that may be relevant to your use of the Services;
  • Maintain or administer the Services, perform business analyses, or for other internal purposes to improve the quality of our business, the Services, and other products and services we offer; and
  • As otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent.

3. Sharing of Information

We are committed to maintaining your trust, and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share the information we collect. 

  • Corporate Parents, Affiliates, and Subsidiaries. We may share your information with our corporate parents, subsidiaries, and other affiliated entities for a variety of purposes, including business, operational, and marketing purposes. 
  • Service Providers. We may share your information with service providers that perform certain functions or services on our behalf, such as to host the Services, manage databases, host a store or other e-commerce platform, perform analyses, or send communications for us. 
  • Select Business Partners. As a facilitator of online fundraising events and donation requests, we must be able to provide your personal information to the organization holding the fundraising event and to the vendors from which you request donations. However, Odd Shoe Finder is not responsible for the privacy practices of these business partners, which may use your information for their own purposes. 
  • Other Parties When Required By Law or as Necessary to Protect the Services. We may disclose your information to third parties in order to protect the legal rights, safety, and security of BiddingForGood, our corporate parents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, and the users of our Services; enforce our Terms of Use; prevent fraud (or for risk management purposes); and comply with or respond to law enforcement or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government or other entity, whether or not legally required. 
  • In Connection With a Transfer of Assets. If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger, acquisition or business transfer, or in the event of bankruptcy, we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction. 
  • Other Parties With Your Consent. We may share information about you with third parties when you consent to such sharing, including when you post information to a public area of the Services, such as a chat room, discussion board, forum, blog, or other community tool. 
  • Aggregate Information. We may disclose to third parties information that does not describe or identify individual users, such as aggregate website usage data or demographic reports. 
  • We may share your information with other users of the site only where it is necessary for communication to complete a purchase or some other transaction. Phone numbers may be provided to other users only after reasonable attempts have been made to contact via email or the private message system, and only upon specific request to odd Shoe Finder.

We may allow third parties to place and read their own cookies, web beacons, Local Shared Objects, and similar technologies to collect information through the Services. For example, our third-party service providers may use these technologies to collect information that helps us with traffic measurement, research, and analytics. 

4. Data Security

We maintain security procedures to help protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the information you submit to us. Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your information. 

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account password and for any access to or use of the Services using your password, whether or not authorized by you. Please notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security. 

5. Children’s Privacy

The Services do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). If we learn that we inadvertently have collected identifying personal information from an individual under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information from our system. 

6. Social Networking Services

Odd Shoe Finder has worked with certain third-party social media providers to offer you their social networking services through our Services. For example, you can use third-party social networking services, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and others to share information about your experience on our Services with your friends and followers on those social networking services. These social networking services may be able to collect information about you, including your activity on our Services. These third-party social networking services also may notify your friends, both on our Services and on the social networking services themselves, that you are a user of our Services or about your use of our Services, in accordance with applicable law and their own privacy policies. If you choose to access or make use of third-party social networking services, we may receive information about you that you have made available to those social networking services, including information about your contacts on those social networking services. 

7. Privacy Policy Updates

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions to the Services or other appropriate notice. Your continued use of the Services after any modification to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the new terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy. 

8. Links to Third Party Sites and Services

The Services may contain links to other websites or online services that are operated and maintained by third parties and that are not under the control of or maintained by Odd Shoe Finder. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Odd Shoe Finder of those other websites, the content displayed therein, or the persons or entities associated therewith. This Privacy Policy does not apply to this third-party content. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party websites or services. 

9. International Users

By using the Services, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information in and to the United States, or other countries and territories, pursuant to the laws of the United States. While some of these countries may offer a different level of privacy protection, Odd Shoe Finder commits to uphold the privacy protections as explained in this Policy. 

10. Updating Communications Preferences

You may choose to receive promotional emails, newsletters, and similar communications from us. You may opt out of receiving commercial and newsletter emails from us by clicking on the opt-out or "unsubscribe" link included at the bottom of the commercial and newsletter e-mails you receive or email us at support@oddsheofinder.com' Your opt-out request will not not delete your account with Odd Shoe Finder and will not apply to messages that that are necessary for your participation in the site - including changes to our privacy policy and terms of use.

Opting-out of commercial emails or unsubscribing from our Services does not delete the personal information from our system that may exist in backup or disaster-recovery files. 

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email or write to us at:

Odd Shoe Finder
c/ TR Trust
Suite 5 / 208 Sydney Rd
Brunswick VIC 3056
AUSTRALIA